2022 Endorsed Candidates

FLAG UNION.jpeg

Wondering which candidate will protect our rights at work and our freedom to bargain a fair contract?

 

The following candidates were endorsed by the Montana AFL-CIO at convention in June. These endorsements were made based on recommendations by the Montana AFL-CIO COPE Committee - a committee of working people from unions across Montana -  following interviews and questionnaires completed by candidates.

Western Congressional District

Monica Tranel

Eastern Congressional District

Gary Buchanan

Montana Supreme Court

Justice Jim Rice
Justice Ingrid Gustafson

PSC District 5

John Repke

State Senate

Senate District 04 - Kyle Waterman
Senate District 11 - Tom Jacobson
Senate District 12 - Jacob Bachmeier*
Senate District 13 - Casey Schreiner*
Senate District 14 -

Co-Endorsement for Russ Tempel

Co-Endorsement for David Brewer*

Senate District 24 - Kathy Kelker

Senate District 30 - Jamie Isaly*

Senate District 32 - Pat Flowers

Senate District 34 - Damion Lynn

Senate District 39 - Jesse Mullen

Senate District 41 - Janet Ellis
Senate District 42 - Mary Ann Dunwell*

Senate District 48 - Shane Morigeau

Senate District 49 - Willis Curdy*

Senate District 50 - Andrea Olsen*

 

State House

House District 07 - Courtenay Sprunger

House District 09 - Tony Brockman

House District 14 - Denley Loge*

House District 15 - Marvin Weatherwax

House District 17 - Ross Fitzgerald

House District 22 - Nick Henry

House District 23 - Melissa Smith

House District 24 - Barbara Bessette

House District 25 - Jasmine Krotkov*

House District 26 - Kari Rosenleaf*

House District 28 - Paul Tuss

House District 38 - Steve Muggli
House District 41 - Rynalea Whiteman Pena

House District 42 - Sharon Stewart Peregoy

House District 47 - Denise Baum*
House District 48 - Jennifer Merecki*
House District 49 - Emma Kerr-Carpenter

House District 50 - James Reavis*
House District 60 - Laurie Bishop
House District 62 - Ed Stafman
House District 63 - Alice Buckley
House District 64 - Alanah Griffith
House District 65 - Kelly Kortum
House District 66 - Eric Matthews*
House District 67 - Elizabeth Marum*
House District 68 - Joe Hancock
House District 69 - Rocky Hamilton
House District 73 - Art Noonan
House District 74 - Derek Harvey*
House District 75 - Marta Bertoglio
House District 76 - Donavon Hawk
House District 77 - Sara Novak*
House District 78 - Greg Frazer*
House District 79 - Laura Smith
House District 81 - Melissa Romano*
House District 82 - Mary Caferro*

House District 83 - Kim Abbott
House District 84 - Jill Cohenour*

House District 87 - Will Lovett Moore*

House District 89 - Katie Sullivan

House District 90 - Marilyn Marler*

House District 91 - Connie Keogh*

House District 92 - Gary Stein*

House District 93 - Shirley Azzopardi*

House District 94 - Tom France

House District 95 - SJ Howell
House District 96 - Jonathan Karlen

House District 97 - Devin Jackson

House District 99 - Mark Thane*

House District 100 - Zooey Zephyr*
* = union member

For more info on voting in your community visit: www.voteinmt.org

Looking for more labor news and information on legislation impacting your? Sign up for the Montana Labor Movement's newsletter at: mtaflcio.org